Whelen Motorsports

Coby Shows Out In The UNOH Showdown

NWMT/NWSMT •

Dual NASCAR Whelen Modified Winner Sunday At Thompson



THOMPSON, Conn. (Sept. 11, 2011) -Doug Coby put together an unforgettable Sunday drive at Thompson International Speedway.


The Milford, Conn., driver collected his second career NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour win in the Northern Thompson 150 and then backed it up by winning the non-points UNOH Showdown in a matchup of the NASCAR Whelen Modified and Whelen Southern Modified tours.


Ted Christopher and James Civali finished second and third, respectively, in the UNOH Showdown.


The 50-lap "dash for cash" matched the top finishers from the two 125-lap events earlier in the day. George Brunnhoelzl III, who won the Southern Thompson 125, earlier in the day, finished fourth in the showdown. By virtue of their wins, Brunnhoelzl and Coby started on the front row for the showdown. Coby took the lead on Lap 1 and never looked back.


Eric Goodale was fifth, followed by Bobby Santos, Ryan Preece, Mike Stefanik, Justin Bosignore and Eddie Flemke.


Coby also dominated the Northern Modified 125. He was followed across the line by James Civali, Ryan Preece, Ted Christopher and Todd Szegedy. Coby's other career win was at Stafford (Conn.) Motor Speedway on April 30, 2006.


Tom Rogers Jr. was sixth, followed by Eric Goodale, Rowan Pennink, points leader Ron Silk and Justin Bonsignore.


Brunnhoelzl took advantage of a late penalty to Steve Masse to grab the win in the Southern Thompson 125.


Masse, making his NASCAR touring series debut, took the lead on Lap 47 of the Southern Thompson 125 from two-time NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour champion Donny Lia. However, on a Lap 119 restart, Masse was posted for jumping the restart. That handed the lead to Brunnhoelzl, who cruised to his third win of the season.


Burt Myers was second and Tim Brown third. Andy Seuss, Steve Park, Frank Fleming, Timmy Solomito, Lia, Thomas Stinson and Austin Pack rounded out the top 10. Masse, who did not heed the black flag, was scored with a 14th-place finish.


Brunnhoelzl leads Seuss by 134 points and John Smith by 162 with four races remaining.


Both tours are back on track Saturday, Sept. 17 as the NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour has the Town Fair Tire 100 at Lime Rock Park in Lakeville, Conn., and the NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour is at Caraway Speedway in Asheboro, N.C.



NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour-Northern Thompson 125 Unofficial Results


Sunday

At Thompson International Speedway

1. (2) Doug Coby, Milford, Conn., Chevrolet, 125 laps, 99.769 mph.

2. (8) James Civali, Meriden, Conn., Pontiac, 125.

3. (1) Ryan Preece, Berlin, Conn., Chevrolet, 125.

4. (6) Ted Christopher, Plainville, Conn., Chevrolet, 125.

5. (9) Todd Szegedy, Ridgefield, Conn., Ford, 125.

6. (10) Tom Rogers, Jr., Patchogue, N.Y., Chevrolet, 125.

7. (4) Eric Goodale, Riverhead, N.Y., Chevrolet, 125.

8. (16) Rowan Pennink, Huntingdon Valley, Pa., Chevrolet, 125.

9. (5) Ron Silk, Norwalk, Conn., Chevrolet, 125.

10. (23) Justin Bonsignore, Holtsville, N.Y., Chevrolet, 125.

11. (19) Ed Flemke, Jr., Southington, Conn., Chevrolet, 125.

12. (17) Patrick Emerling, Orchard Park, N.Y., Ford, 125.

13. (13) Bobby Santos, Franklin, Mass., Dodge, 125.

14. (20) Woody Pitkat, Stafford, Conn., Chevrolet, 125.

15. (14) Matt Hirschman, Northampton, Pa., Chevrolet, 125.

16. (25) Jamie Tomaino, Howell, N.J., Chevrolet, 125.

17. (12) Eric Beers, Northampton, Pa., Chevrolet, 124.

18. (7) Kevin Goodale, Riverhead, N.Y., Chevrolet, 124.

19. (11) Mike Stefanik, Coventry, R.I., Ford, 124.

20. (15) Jimmy Blewett, Howell, N.J., Chevrolet, 122.

21. (24) Wade Cole, Riverton, Conn., Chevrolet, 122.

22. (22) Ken Heagy, Calverton, N.Y., Chevrolet, 76, engine.

23. (21) Bryon Chew, Mattituck, N.Y., Chevrolet, 65, mechanical.

24. (18) Eric Berndt, Cromwell, Conn., Chevrolet, 58, accident.


Time of Race: 0 hours 46 minutes 59 seconds

Margin of Victory: 2.087 seconds

Fastest Qualifier: R.Preece (119.879 mph, 18.769 seconds)

Caution Flags: 2 for 10 laps.

Lead Changes: 3 among 2 drivers.

Lap Leaders: R. Preece 1-19; D. Coby 20; R. Preece 21-28; D. Coby 29-125.

Standings: 1. R. Silk, 1874; 2. T. Szegedy, 1814; 3. R. Pennink, 1761; 4. D. Coby, 1719; 5. E. Beers, 1701; 6. B. Santos, 1655; 7. M. Hirschman, 1591; 8. J. Civali, 1571; 9. J. Bonsignore, 1562; 10. E. Goodale, 1490.



NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour-Southern Thompson 125 Unofficial Results

Sunday

At Thompson International Speedway

Thompson, Conn.

Lap length: 0.625 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (8) George Brunnhoelzl III, West Babylon, NY, Chevrolet, 125 laps, 93.563 mph.

2. (3) Burt Myers, Walnut Cove, NC, Ford, 125.

3. (7) Tim Brown, Cana, VA, Chevrolet, 125.

4. (1) Andy Seuss, Hampstead, NH, Chevrolet, 125.

5. (13) Steve Park, East Northport, N.Y., Chevrolet, 125.

6. (16) Frank Fleming, Mt. Airy, NC, Ford, 125.

7. (11) Timmy Solomito, Islip, N.Y., Chevrolet, 125.

8. (4) Donny Lia, Jericho, N.Y., Chevrolet, 125.

9. (19) Thomas Stinson, Chester, VA, Chevrolet, 125
.
10. (10) Austin Pack, Winston-Salem, NC, Chevrolet, 125.

11. (15) Renee Dupuis, Glastonbury, Conn., Chevrolet, 125.

12. (14) Jason Myers, Walnut Cove, NC, Ford, 124.

13. (6) John Smith, Mount Airy, NC, Chevrolet, 124.

14. (2) Steve Masse, Bellingham, Mass., Chevrolet, 123.

15. (22) Jeff Malave, South Windson, Conn., Chevrolet, 123.

16. (9) Gary Putnam, Concord, NC, Chevrolet, 123.

17. (20) Greg Butcher, Mocksville, NC, Chevrolet, 110.

18. (17) Rob Fuller, Boylston, Mass., Ford, 107.

19. (5) L.W. Miller, Dushore, PA, Chevrolet, 92.

20. (12) Ricky Gentes, Woonsocket, R.I., Chevrolet, 23, oil line.

21. (23) Richard Savary, Canton, Mass., Chevrolet, 21, accident.

22. (18) Jeff Fuller, Auburn, Mass., Ford, 20, accident.

23. (21) Keith Rocco, Wallingford, Conn., Pontiac, 0, did not start.




Race Statistics


Time of Race: 0 hours 50 minutes 6 seconds

Margin of Victory: .447 seconds

Fastest Qualifier: A.Seuss (119.231 mph, 18.871 seconds)

Caution Flags: 3 for 16 laps.

Lead Changes: 4 among 4 drivers.

Lap Leaders: D. Lia 1; A. Seuss 2; D. Lia 3-47; S. Masse 48-123; G. Brunnhoelzl III 124-125.

Standings: 1. G. Brunnhoelzl III, 1685; 2. A. Seuss, 1551; 3. J. Smith, 1523; 4. J. Myers, 1492; 5. L. Miller, 1455; 6. F. Fleming, 1450; 7. T. Brown, 1421; 8. A. Pack, 1332; 9. B. Myers, 1212; 10. T. Stinson, 1055.



NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour-NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour

UNOH Showdown Unofficial Results (Exhibition)

Sunday

At Thompson International Speedway

1. Doug Coby, Milford, Conn., Chevrolet, 50 laps, 41.421 mph.

2. Ted Christopher, Plainville, Conn., Chevrolet, 50.

3. James Civali, Meriden, Conn., Pontiac, 50.

4. George Brunnhoelzl, III, W. Babylon, N.Y., Chevrolet, 50.

5. Eric Goodale, Riverhead, N.Y., Chevrolet, 50.

6. Bobby Santos, Franklin, Mass., Dodge, 50.

7. Ryan Preece, Berlin, Conn., Chevrolet, 50.

8. Mike Stefanik, Coventry, R.I., Ford, 50.

9. Justin Bonsignore, Holtsville, N.Y., Chevrolet, 50.

10. Ed Flemke, Jr., Southington, Conn., Chevrolet, 50.

11. Donny Lia, Jericho, N.Y., Ford, 50.

12. Andy Seuss, Hampstead, N.H., Chevrolet, 50.

13. Erick Rudolph, Ransomville, N.Y., Chevrolet, 50.

14. L.W. Miller, Dushore, Pa., Chevrolet, 50.

15. Tom Rogers, Jr., Patchogue, N.Y., Chevrolet, 50.

16. Frank Fleming, Mt. Airy, N.C., Ford, 50.

17. Rob Fuller, Boylston, Mass., Ford, 50.

18. Tim Brown, Cana, Va., Chevrolet, 50.

19. Gary Putnam, Concord, N.C., Chevrolet, 50.

20. Burt Myers, Walnut Cove, N.C., Ford, 50.

21. Thomas Stinson, Chester, Va., Chevrolet, 50.

22. Austin Pack, Winston-Salem, N.C., Chevrolet, 50.

23. Jason Myers, Walnut Cove, N.C., Ford, 50.

24. Richard Savary, Canton, Mass., Chevrolet, 50.

25. Steve Park, East Northport, N.Y., Chevrolet, 50.

26. John Smith, Mount Airy, N.C., Chevrolet, 50.

27. Renee Dupuis, Glastonbury, Conn., Chevrolet, 50.

28. Todd Szegedy, Ridgefield, Conn., Ford, 43, accident.

29. Jimmy Blewett, Howell, N.J., Chevrolet, 37, suspension.

30. Patrick Emerling, Orchard Park, N.Y., Ford, 35.

31. Rowan Pennink, Huntingdon Valley, Pa., Chevrolet, 34.

32. Jeff Malave, South Windsor, Conn., Chevrolet, 28.

33. Greg Butcher, Mocksville, N.C., Chevrolet, 15, shifter.

34. Matt Hirschman, Northampton, Pa., Chevrolet, 12, engine.

35. Jamie Tomaino, Howell, N.J., Chevrolet, 6, mechanical.

36. Ron Silk, Norwalk, Conn., Chevrolet, 3, axle.



Time of Race: 0 hours 45 minutes 16 seconds

Margin of Victory: 0.994 seconds

Laps Led: Doug Coby 46, Ted Christopher 4

Caution Flags: 8

Lead Changes: 2 among 2 drivers.

More News


More News