Whelen Motorsports

Coby Sizzles At Stafford

NWMT •

Strong Finish Nets Third Whelen Modified Victory



STAFFORD, Conn. (April 29, 2012) - Doug Coby sailed to his third career NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour victory Sunday in the CARQUEST Tech-Net Spring Sizzler at Stafford Motor Speedway.



The Milford, Conn., driver led the final 89 laps of the 200-lap event en route to the victory over a pair of drivers who are well accustom to success on the historic half-mile .



Pole sitter Ryan Preece and Keith Rocco finished second and third respectively. Preece was the 2011 NASCAR Whelen All-American Series SK Modified Division champion at Stafford and Rocco was the 2008 and `10 track champ.



Points leader Ron Silk and Jimmy Blewett rounded out the top five. Justin Bonsignore was sixth, followed by Ron Yuhas Jr., Woody Pitkat, Mike Stefanik and Bryon Chew.



Coby's first career win came at Stafford in the 2006 Spring Sizzler. His other win was last September at Thompson (Conn.) International Speedway.



With the victory, Coby secured a locked-in starting position for the inaugural UNOH Battle at the Beach during 2013 Speedweeks on a temporary short track at Daytona (Fla.) International Speedway.



The NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour next races in the Monadnock 200 at Monadnock Speedway in Winchester, N.H., on May 12.



NASCAR WHELEN MODIFIED TOUR


CARQUEST Tech-Net Spring Sizzler Unofficial Results

Sunday

At Stafford Motor Speedway

Stafford Springs, CT

Lap length: 0.5 miles

(Start position in parentheses)


1. (7) Doug Coby, Milford, Conn., Chevrolet, 200 laps, 92.260 mph.

2. (1) Ryan Preece, Berlin, Conn., Ford, 200.

3. (9) Keith Rocco, Wallingford, Conn., Chevrolet, 200.

4. (8) Ron Silk, Norwalk, Conn, Chevrolet, 200.

5. (10) Jimmy Blewett, Howell, N.J., Chevrolet, 200.

6. (5) Justin Bonsignore, Holtsville, N.Y., Ford, 200.

7. (11) Ron Yuhas, Jr., Groton, Conn., Chevrolet, 200.

8. (20) Woody Pitkat, Stafford, Conn., Chevrolet, 200.

9. (4) Mike Stefanik, Coventry, R.I., Chevrolet, 200.

10. (25) Bryon Chew, Mattituck, NY, Chevrolet, 200.

11. (14) Daniel Hemric, Kannapolis, N.C., Pontiac, 200.

12. (12) Todd Szegedy, Ridgefield, Conn, Ford, 200.

13. (13) Rowan Pennink, Huntingdon Valley, Pa., Chevrolet, 200.

14. (6) Donny Lia, Jericho, NY, Dodge, 200.

15. (3) Eric Berndt, Cromwell, Conn., Chevrolet, 200.

16. (21) Richie Pallai, Jr, Yorktown Heights, N.Y., Chevrolet, 199.

17. (17) Ed Flemke, Jr., Southington, Conn, Chevrolet, 199.

18. (18) Eric Goodale, Riverhead, N.Y., Chevrolet, 199.

19. (22) Jamie Tomaino, Howell, N.J., Chevrolet, 198.

20. (19) Patrick Emerling, Orchard Park, NY, Chevrolet, 197.

21. (27) Ken Heagy, Calverton, N.Y., Chevrolet, 193.

22. (15) Ted Christopher, Plainville, Conn., Chevrolet, 187, vibration.

23. (26) John Jensen, Wolcott, Conn., Chevrolet, 183.

24. (16) Eric Beers, Northampton, Pa., Ford, 164, steering.

25. (28) Gary McDonald, Ronkonkoma, N.Y., Chevrolet, 154.

26. (24) Wade Cole, Riverton, Conn., Chevrolet, 114.

27. (2) Corey LaJoie, Concord, N.C., Chevrolet, 103, suspension.

28. (23) Kevin Goodale, Riverhead, N.Y., Chevrolet, 50, brakes.



Race Statistics


Time of Race: 1 hour 5 minutes 2 seconds

Margin of Victory: 1.881 seconds

Fastest Qualifier: R.Preece (100.424 mph, 17.924 seconds)

Caution Flags: 6 for 33 laps.

Lead Changes: 3 among 3 drivers.

Lap Leaders: R. Preece 1-98; E. Berndt 99-109; R. Preece 110-111; D. Coby 112-200.

Standings: 1. R. Silk, 87; 2. D. Coby, 83; 3. J. Blewett, 79; 4. M. Stefanik, 76; 5. R. Preece, 74; 6. D. Lia, 70; 7. J. Bonsignore, 69; 8. R. Pennink, 66; 9. W. Pitkat, 65; 10. T. Christopher, 64.