Whelen Motorsports

Top 5 Finishers at The Lighthouse Mission 200

NWMT •

Riverhead Raceway - Riverhead, N.Y. - 0.25-mile banked paved oval

Total Race Length 69 K - 175L - 43 M























Fin Str Car Driver Team Laps Points Status
1251Justin BonsignoreM3 Technology Chevrolet175190Running
232Todd SzegedyWisk Detergent/A&J Romano Const. Ford175170Running
3166Ron SilkT.S. Haulers/Calverton Tree Farm Chevrolet175165Running
4720Ryan PreeceElite Towing/JAD Carpet Showcase Chevrolet175160Running
5952Doug CobyReynolds Auto Wrecking Chevrolet175 155Running





RACE STATISTICS

Fastest Qualifier: Howie Brode, Time: 11.858 Seconds, Speed: 75.898 mph

Failed to Qualify: (4) Wade Cole (#33), Jake Marosz (#38), Gary McDonald (#26), Chuck Steuer (#11).

Withdrew: (1) Tom Rogers, Jr. (#9)

Time of Race: 1 hrs., 16 mins, 10 secs

Average Speed: 34.464 mph

Margin of Victory: 0.352 Seconds

Caution Flags: Laps 2-8 (Multi-car accident Turn 2 [Red Flag 7 mins.]); 10-18 (Car #52 stalled backstretch); 23-33 (Car #09 spin Turn 4); 50-57 (Car #93 spin Turn 1); 59-69 (Multi-car accident Turn 1); 70-76 (Multi-car accident backstretch [Red Flag 7 mins.]); 89-98 (Car spin Turn 4); 114-121 (Car #10 spin backstretch [Red Flag 10 mins.]); 129-140; 146-154 (Car #66 spin Turn 1 [Red Flag 2 mins.]); 159-166 (Car #90 spin Turn 4). 11 for 100 laps.

Lap Leaders: Howie Brode 1-17, Justin Bonsignore 18-175.

Total Laps Led: Justin Bonsignore 158, Howie Brode 17. 1 changes involving 2 drivers.

CONTINGENCY AWARDS

COCA-COLA MOVE OF THE RACE AWARD: Patrick Emerling *, 07 Emerling Chevrolet Ford

COORS LIGHT POLE AWARD: Howie Brode, 96 R.W. Truck Equipment Chevrolet

FEATHERLITE MOST IMPROVED DRIVER AWARD: Justin Bonsignore, 51 M3 Technology Chevrolet

SUNOCO ROOKIE OF THE RACE AWARD: Patrick Emerling *, 07 Emerling Chevrolet Ford

WHELEN WINNER OF THE RACE AWARD: Justin Bonsignore, 51 M3 Technology Chevrolet

Top 10 Driver Points: Ron Silk 1129, Rowan Pennink 1124, Todd Szegedy 1038, Ted Christopher 1032, Matt Hirschman 995, Doug Coby 970, Eric Beers 969, Bobby Santos 967, Ron Yuhas, Jr. 890, Erick Rudolph 870



Sunoco Rookie of the Year Points: Patrick Emerling 64, Bryon Chew 59, Tom Rogers, Jr. 36, Rick Gentes 18, Dave Brigati 9, Shawn Solomito 8



Next Race: Town Fair Tire 150 - Stafford (Conn.) Motor Speedway - Friday, Aug. 5



Click Here for more results